Eel River Bar First Nation
Données financières pour Eel River Bar First Nation pour l'exercice 2019-20. Eel River Bar First Nation est une Première Nation en New Brunswick with a registered population of 877 and an on-reserve population of 363. Les informations sont extraites des rapports annuels publiés en vertu de la Loi sur la transparence financière des Premières Nations.
Revenus et dépenses EF 2019-20
Répartition visuelle des sources de revenus de Eel River Bar First Nation et de la façon dont les fonds ont été dépensés au cours de l'exercice 2019-20.
Résumé financier EF 2019-20
État de la situation financière
Actifs, passifs et situation financière nette à la fin de l'exercice financier 2019-20.
Revendications territoriales
Revendications territoriales historiques et en cours impliquant Eel River Bar First Nation.
| Revendication | Statut | Dernière mise à jour | Total des paiements |
|---|---|---|---|
UNBI - Flooding FN alleges an outstanding land entitlement of 180 acres, delay in adding lands to the reserve, fraud by DIA officials in obtaining the 1970 compensation agreement, invalid expropriation of lands for the dam, and a further invalid expropriation of 4.86 acres in 1978. As a result of the construction of the dam, the NF further alleges they suffered social, psychological and economic damage. | Other | File Closed Oct 2024 | - |
Loss of 180 acres Claimants allege that between 1842 and 1867, some 180 acres were alienated from the Eel River Bar Reserve without surrender. | Concluded | No Lawful Obligation Found Aug 2009 | - |
Sand and Gravel Claimants allege that removal of sand and gravel from the reserve in 1910 and again between 1925-30, caused damage to the reserve and was done without proper consent; also allege that 1929 surrender of rights to sand on the reserve was null and void. | Other | Claim Active at the SC Tribunal Oct 2023 | - |
The 1963 Eel River Dam Alleges the construction and operation of the 1963 Dam on Reserve Land was unauthorized and illegal, and did not receive fair compensation for damages suffered. | Under Assessment | Justice Department Preparing Legal Opinion Oct 2024 | - |
| Total | $0 | ||
Rémunération et dépenses
Salaires, honoraires, déplacements et autres dépenses versés aux élus et aux cadres supérieurs au cours de l'exercice financier 2019-20.
| Poste | Nom | Mois | Salaries | Honorariums | Travel | Cell Phone | Other Remuneration | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief | Everett Martin | 3 | $21,840 | $2,310 | $0 | $600 | $500 | $25,250 |
| Chief | Sasha LaBillois | 9 | $62,400 | $8,580 | $9,047 | $2,400 | $1,000 | $83,427 |
| Councillor | Mitchel Harquail | 9 | $39,936 | $6,600 | $8,541 | $1,800 | $1,000 | $57,877 |
| Councillor | Tanya Simonson | 9 | $39,936 | $6,600 | $11,096 | $1,800 | $1,000 | $60,432 |
| Councillor | Chris Labillois | 3 | $13,978 | $2,310 | $1,093 | $600 | $500 | $18,481 |
| Councillor | Jake Caplin | 12 | $51,917 | $8,580 | $10,805 | $2,400 | $1,000 | $74,702 |
| Councillor | Mike Simonson | 9 | $39,936 | $6,600 | $3,406 | $1,800 | $692 | $52,434 |
| Councillor | Ryan Narvie | 9 | $39,936 | $6,600 | $8,247 | $1,800 | $1,000 | $57,583 |
| Councillor | Brad Martin | 3 | $13,978 | $2,310 | $545 | $600 | $500 | $17,933 |
| Councillor | Derek Mulcahy | 9 | $39,936 | $6,600 | $9,168 | $1,800 | $1,000 | $58,504 |
| Councillor | Hank Caplin | 3 | $13,978 | $2,310 | $0 | $600 | $500 | $17,388 |
| Councillor | Ron Simonson | 12 | $0 | $8,580 | $3,676 | $2,400 | $1,000 | $15,656 |
| Councillor | Chris Pictou | 3 | $13,978 | $2,310 | $1,351 | $600 | $500 | $18,739 |
| Total | $391,749 | $70,290 | $66,975 | $19,200 | $10,192 | $558,406 |
Ce tableau a été vérifié. Préparé par : Allen, Paquet & Arseneau LLP
Sources
Les données financières proviennent des rapports annuels publiés en vertu de la Loi sur la transparence financière des Premières Nations (LTFPN). Les données sont extraites à l'aide de processus automatisés et peuvent contenir des erreurs. Si vous remarquez des problèmes, veuillez nous contacter.